Sports

BURLINGTON — Sophomore Olivia Schroeder had a part in four victories Tuesday night and helped Clinton edge Burlington 94-88 in a Mississippi Athletic Conference girls swimming meet.

Schroeder won two individual events — the 50- and 100-yard freestyle races — and anchored two winning relay entries for Clinton. Two of the wins came in dramatic fashion.

In the first race of the night, Clinton trailed Burlington by 1 1/2 seconds after three legs of the 200-yard medley relay. But Schroeder swam the freestyle leg in 26.36 seconds, and the River Queens finished .26 ahead of the Grayhounds, a four-point swing in the team points.

Schroeder also trailed Burlington’s Grace Johanns by three-hundredths of a second at the halfway point of the 100 freestyle, but she swam the second 100 in 31.43 seconds to pull out a 1:01.27-1:02.12 win for a two-point advantage.

Clinton also got wins from sophomore diver Allison Hasenmiller, sophomore Ashlynn Richardson in the 100 breaststroke and freshmen Molly Shannon and Kaedyn Schulte.

Shannon swam the 200 individual medley in 2:44.31, Schutte was timed in 1:17.45 in the 100 butterfly and Richardson won the 100 breaststroke in 1:16.47. Hasenmiller had a 169.25 total in swimming, well ahead of runner-up Corinne Dengler (147.75).

Clinton’s relay wins came from Anna Hilgendorf, Richardson, Schutte and Schroeder in the medley and from Hilgendorf, Shannon, Schutte and Schroeder in the 200 freestyle relay.

CLINTON 94, BURLINGTON 88

Top two, other Clinton placewinners

200-yard medley relay — 1. Clinton (Anna Hilgendorf, Ashlynn Richardson, Kaedyn Schutte, Olivia Schroeder) 2:08.12; 2. Burlington 2:08.38.

200 freestyle — 1. Elena AbouAssaly (B) 2:15.72; 2. Richardson (C) 2:29.27; 5. Madison Knutsen (C) 2:59.53; 6. Kat Parker (C) 3:10.76.

200 individual medley — 1. Molly Shannon (C) 2:44.31; 2. Carlee Brown (B) 2:50.12; 4. Lauren Sichterman (C) 3:11.05; 5. Emily Frye (C) 3:17.33.

50 freestyle — 1. Schroeder (C) 27.15; 2. Grace Johanns (B) 28.17; 4. Kennedy Evans (C) 31.42; 6. Natalie Lawrence (C) 33.46.

Diving — 1. Allison Hasenmiller (C) 169.25; 2. Corinne Dengler (B) 147.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Schutte (C) 1:17.45; 2. Hilgendorf (C) 1:19.91.

100 freestyle — 1. Schroeder (C) 1:01.27; 2. Johanns (B) 1:02.12; 3. Evans (C0 1:13.78; 5. Lawrence (C) 1:16.77.

500 freestyle — 1. AbouAssaly (B) 6:06.20; 2. Shannon (C) 6:49.14; 4. Bailey Klinkhammer (C) 7:37.61.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Hilgendorf, Shannon, Schutte, Schroeder) 1:54.22; 2. Burlington 1:56.41; 4. Clinton (Evans, Lawrence, Sichterman, Sarah Klinkhammer) 2:15.67.

100 backstroke — 1. Brown (B) 1:11.85; 2. Hilgendorf (C) 1:15.00; 3. Schutte (C) 1:16.62; 6. S. Klinkhammer (C) 1:30.53.

100 breaststroke — 1. Richardson (C) 1:16.47; 2. Hannah Hentzel (B) 1:18.14; 3. Frye (C) 1:39.28; 4. Bailey Klinkhammer (C) 1:49.55.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Burlington (Abou Assaly, Azreil Conterman, Emily Darnell, Brown) 4:40.22; 2. Clinton (Shannon, Evans, Lawrence, Richardson) 4:48.59; 3. Clinton (Sichterman, S. Klinkhammer, B. Klinkhammer, Knutsen) 5:13.87.

JUNIOR VARSITY

Burlington 36, Clinton 32

(Clinton leaders)

50 freestyle — 3. Kat Parker 37.54; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Parker, Emily Frye, Allison Hasenmiller) 2:24.58. 100 backstroke — 1. Parker 1:39.44. 100 breaststroke — 1. Olivia Clark 1:50.18.

This Week's Circulars