The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Sports

January 13, 2014

Kings 4th at Linn-Mar

CLINTON — Clinton won its first three duals before falling to Mediapolis, the No. 1-ranked team in Class 2A, 38-30 and Marion Linn-Mar, the No. 4 team in 3A, 40-34 on Saturday at the Linn-Mar Duals wrestling tournament.

“We had a pretty good weekend going 3-2,” Clinton coach J.D. Lueders said. “Our kids did a good job early in the day, especially against a very tough Mount Vernon team. We were in position to win both of the Mediapolis and Linn-Mar duals, unfortunately, we just couldn’t get it done.”

Clinton opened the day with a 44-27 victory against Mount Vernon, followed by a 47-26win over Cedar Rapids Xavier and a 78-3 victory against Mount Pleasant.

Hunter Genco (126 pounds), Dillion Chase (182) and Tyler Clark (285) led the River Kings. Each was 5-0 on the day.

“As a coaching staff we saw some things that we still need to improve on before we get to districts, but overall we are heading in the right direction,” Lueders said.

Everson wins title

POLO, Ill. – Brice Everson won the title at 120 pounds, and two of his Camanche teammates placed second Saturday at the Polo Invitational.

Everson pinned Josh Harris of Glenbard North in 5:57 to claim the title.

Camanche also had a pair of runners-up in the lower weights: Nate Thoms at 106 and Jeremy Sorem at 113. Sorem was edged 2-1 by two-time Illinois Class 1A state champion Brandon Briggs of Poplar Grove North Boone. Thoms lost a 4-3 match to Dakota’s Collin Barker.

Camanche’s Noah Everson went 3-2 at 126, while Michael Morris was 2-2 at 160 and Kyler Campie went 0-2 at 145.

West Carroll’s Jeff Casey and Brandon Anderson each finished second to lead the Thunder. Casey was the runner-up at 126 pounds, going 2-1, while Anderson also went 2-1 at 285.

Also competing for the Thunder were Andrew VanKampen, who pinned three straight opponents in the wrestlebacks after losing in the first round to place fifth at 106; Paawan Dandona, 3-2 at 113; Jacob Casey, 1-2 at 120; Devin Saunders, 2-2 at 160; Jacob Carey, 3-2 at 182; and Jordan Fossett, 1-2 at 195.

Fulton was led by Adam Hodge (138) and Steven Balk (285), each of whom finished 2-2. Also for the Steamers, Brandon Kaecker was 1-2 at 106, Jacob Schmidt was 0-2 at 126, Alex Martin was 0-2 at 145, Mike Pidde was 1-2 at 160, Keegan Rockwell was 0-2 at 170 and Zack Jenkins was 1-2 at 195.

Four Erie/Prophetstown wrestlers competed. Billy Crampton was 2-1 at 170, Dylan Hythecker was 2-2 at 145, Grady Todd was 1-2 at 132 and Nathan Lilly was 0-2 at 220.

Rebels 5th at home

GOOSE LAKE -- Northeast placed fifth and Bellevue took seventh Saturday at the Northeast Invitational.

Lena-Winslow (Ill.) won the team title with 197 points, while Black Hawk/Darlington (Wis.) was second with 156.

“Coach (Bryan) Telgenhoff and I were both disappointed in how our team wrestled in the first round,” Northeast coach Ken Schoon said. “The second round got better when Ryan Livesay got an exciting pin and Blake Dierks turned in a major decision over a competitor who pinned him earlier this year.”

Tyler Schoon was Northeast’s lone champion. He won the title at 132 pounds to earn his third crown in the tournament. He also was selected as one of the outstanding wrestlers for the third time.

Dierks (160 pounds) and Garrett Moeller (285) each took second for the Rebels.

“Garrett Moeller came back from a mistake in the first round to tally a couple pins in placing second,” coach Schoon said.

Bellevue’s Mason Lyons took second at 170.

Sabers take 4th

ELDRIDGE -- Drew Schroeder and Chase Kraklio each went 4-0 to lead Central DeWitt to a fourth-place finish Saturday at the Lancer Duals at North Scott High School.

Kraklio had three pins and an injury-default victory against Mitch Bowman of North Scott at 182 pounds. Schroeder recorded two pins, a major decision and a forfeit win at 170.

The Sabers went 1-3 in duals, beating Iowa City High but losing to Davenport West, Fort Madison and North Scott.

Two Mustangs place

PRINCETON, Ill. -- Two Morrison wrestlers placed Saturday at the two-day Princeton Invitational, considered one of the best small-school tournaments in Illinois.

Tyler Todd took sixth for the Mustangs at 220 pounds, while Joe Eads was seventh at 106.

The list of champions included three-time Illinois Class 1A state champion Josh Alber (132); 2013 state champions Carver James (152) of Dakota, Derrick Maisonet (195) of Plano and Josh Wallick (285) of Gibson City; and 2011 state champion Jake Snow (145) of Sterling Newman. Maisonet beat Dakota’s Daniel Zimmerman in a rematch of last year’s state title match at 220.

Trio of Cards place

VAN HORNE – Three of Maquoketa’s five entrants placed Saturday at the Bobcat “Jerry Eckenrod” Invitational at Benton Community High School.

 Beau Bowman took sixth at 113 pounds, winning two of his four matches; Jake Kloft went 2-3 and placed eighth at 152; Logan Mayberry placed sixth at 160 with a 2-2 record;

Luke Davison went 0-2 at 106, while Justin Zeimet was 0-2 at 170.

LINN-MAR DUALS

Championship – Mediapolis 40, Western Dubuque 28. Third place – Marion Linn-Mar 40, Clinton 34. Fifth place – Mount Vernon 51, Keokuk 23. Seventh place – Ankeny Centennial 42, Cedar Rapids Xavier 37. Ninth place – Marion 45, Mount Pleasant 22.

CLINTON 44, MOUNT VERNON 27

285 – Tyler Clark (Cl) pinned Tristan Wirfs :45; 106 – Jake Durgin (MV) pinned Sam Cruthis :37; 113 – Amani Larson (Cl) dec. Justin Light 6-2; 120 – Damon Dann (Cl) pinned Tony Garcia 3:59; 126 – Hunter Genco (Cl) pinned Luke Muller 1:57; 132 – Charlie Engelbrecht (MV) pinned Riley Chapman 1:28; 138 – Curtis Ilg (Cl) m. dec. Ryan Muller 13-2; 145 – Alex Caldwell (Cl) m. dec. John Engelbrecht 13-5; 152 – Dustin Caldwell (Cl) dec. Noah Dahlstrom 3-2. 160 – Daniel Abresch (MV) pinned Mike Peters :57; 170 – Trey Ryan (MV) pinned Luke Larkin 2:51; 182 – Dillion Chase (Cl) pinned Eric Dunford 1:17; 195 – Justin Guilliams (Cl) pinned Alex Hale :45; 220 – Josh Cannon (MV) dec. Evan Gerdes 7-1.

CLINTON 47, CEDAR RAPIDS XAVIER 26

106 – Jeff Vipond (CRX) tech fall Cruthis 18-3, 5:37; 113 – Larson (Cl) pinned Nick Koechner 1:16; 120 – Josh Gerke (CRX) pinned Dann 3:53; 126 – Genco (Cl) pinned Joseph Mulangaliro :35; 132 – Clint Lembeck (CRX) pinned Chapman 3:05; 138 – Jerry Duball (CRX) dec. Ilg 5-3; 145 – Nick Drahozal (CRX) dec. A. Caldwell 5-0; 152 – D. Caldwell (Cl) tech fall Caleb Billick 20-5, 5:32; 160 – Peters (Cl) wbf; 170 – Larkin (Cl) wbf; 182 – Chase (Cl) pinned Sam Meyers 1:32; 195 – Guilliams (Cl) pinned Ryan Williams 3:04; 220 – Michael Maher (CRX) dec. Gerdes 4-3; 285 – Clark (Cl) wbf.

CLINTON 78, MOUNT PLEASANT 3

120 – Dann (Cl) pinned August Bunger :18; 126 – Genco (Cl) pinned Connor Eads 5:00; 132 – Tyler Lanphier (MP) dec. Chapman 5-2; 138 – Ilg (Cl) pinned Alex Lanphier 3:01; 145 – A. Caldwell (Cl) pinned Tyler Davis :40; 152 – D. Caldwell (Cl) pinned Levi Parkevich 1:30; 160 – Peters (Cl) wbf; 170 – Larkin (Cl) pinned Dalton Shull 1:15; 182 – Chase (Cl) pinned Kallin Crile :16; 195 – Guilliams (Cl) wbf; 220 – Gerdes (Cl) wbf; 285 – Clark (Cl) pinned Jackson Kelley 1:38; 106 – Cruthis (Cl) wbf; 113 – Larson (Cl) wbf.

MEDIAPOLIS 38, CLINTON 30

126 – Genco (Cl) wbf; 132 – Cody McNeil (M) dec. Chapman 6-0; 138 – Bradly Conley (M) m. dec. Ilg 12-2; 145 – A. Caldwell © pinned Devon Wagenbach :26; 152 – Drew Buster (M) dec. D. Caldwell 12-5; 160 – Drew Foster (M) pinned Peters 1:11; 170 – Adam Drain (M) pinned Larkin :28; 182 – Chase (Cl) dec. Ethan Timmerman 7-2; 195 – Steven Holloway (M) m. dec. Guilliams 9-1; 220 – Gerdes (Cl) dec. Ethan Lamm 6-2; 285 – Clark (Cl) pinned Dillon Wagner :56; 106 – Brock Hilton (M) pinned Cruthis 5:33; 113 – Larson (Cl) pinned Shea Swafford 1:44; 120 – Mason Buster (M) pinned Dann 1:41.

MARION LINN-MAR 40, CLINTON 34

132 – Damon Griffin (LM) pinned Chapman 2:34; 138 – Emmanuel Jeffery (LM) dec. Ilg 4-2; 145 – A. Caldwell (Cl) pinned Alexander Geers 3:11; 152 – D. Caldwell (Cl) m. dec. Andrew Verhile 17-5; 160 – Seth Stecker (LM) pinned Peters 4:13; 170 – Shea Hartzler (LM) pinned Larkin 3:15; 182 – Chase (Cl) pinned Joe Gallo :15; 195 – Andrew Holladay (LM) pinned Guilliams 2:51; 220 – Gerdes (Cl) pinned Sam Nowak 3:12; 285 – Clark (Cl) pinned Dallas McFarland :20; 106 – Charlie Petersen (LM) dec. Cruthis 8-4; 113 – Noah Ajram (LM) m. dec. Larson 9-0; 120 – Alijah Jeffery (LM) pinned Dann 3:23; 126 – Genco (Cl) wbf.

POLO INVITATIONAL

Participating teams

Alden-Hebron (AH), Ashton-Franklin Center (AFC), Dakota (Dak) , Erie/Prophetstown (EP) Evergreen Park (Ever), Freeport (Free), Fulton (Ful), Genoa-Kingston (GK), Glenbard North (Glen), Lisle, Mooseheart (Moo), North Boone (NB), Oregon (Ore), Parkview (Park), Peru St. Bede (St.B), Pleasant Valley (PV), Polo, West Carroll (WC).

106 pounds

Championship – Collin Barker (Dak) dec. Nate Thoms (Cam) 4-3. Third place – Austin Anderson (Free) pinned Kade Demann (NB) 3:35. Fifth place – Andrew VanKampen (WC) pinned Mark Zimmerman (Ever) 1:42.

113 pounds

Championship – Brandon Briggs (NB) pinned Jeremy Sorem (Cam) 2-1. Third place – Mike Milan (GB) pinned Brent Dehmlow (GK) 3:06. Fifth place – Jeff Chan (Lisle) m. dec. Paawan Dandona (WC) 8-0.

120 pounds

Championship – Brice Everson (Cam) tech fall Josh Harris (Glen) 5:57. Third place – Will Jones (Ever) dec. Jarid Stimpert (Free) 4-1. Fifth place – Christian Ordlock (GK) 5-0.

126 pounds

Championship – Jesse Ditzler (Polo) pinned Jeff Casey (WC) 2:23. Third place – Josh Harvey (Ever) pinned Danny Grant (Lisle) 2:48. Fifth place – Adolfo Franco (Glen) dec. Noah Everson (Cam) 7-2.

132 pounds

Championship – Curtis Adams (Ever) pinned James Peacock (StB) 1:31. Third place – Cameron Booth (PV) dec. Grady Todd (EP) 5-2. Fifth place – Brandon Fierro (Glen) dec. John Hamon (Lisle) 6-0.

138 pounds

Championship – Nathan Olsen (Dak) pinned Houston Conway (PV) 2:34. Third place -- Joe Czemec (Glen) dec. Joshua Johnson (AH) 3-2. Fifth place – Corey Grady (Ore) dec. Aaron Hatlevig (Park) 9-2.

145 pounds

Championship – Ben Buchelt (Lisle) pinned  Dominic Marchetti (Ore) 8-3. Third place – Eric Gatti (Glen) pinned Adam Hunter (StB) 1:16. Fifth place – Tyler Pieper (Dak) pinned Dylan Hythecker (EP) 5:36.

152 pounds

Championship – Collen Cashmare (AH) pinned Andre Jurr (StB) 3:31. Third place – Jake Chapman (AFC) pinned Hunter Boyer (PV) 1:15. Fifth place – Mark Pivek (Lisle) dec. Ray Sleloff (Ever) 8-3.

160 pounds

Championship – Ethan Cain (Polo) pinned Patrick Engen (Park) 3:47. Third place – Joe Murray (GK) pinned Elliot Wilson (Ever) 5:24. Fifth place – Garrett Rude (Ore) dec. Mitch Waetke (PV) 10-6.

170 pounds

Championship – Joe Feemarlu (Moo) dec. Alex Clbic (Glen) 7-6. Third place – Billy Crampton (EP) pinned Greison Skahill (PV) 3:04. Fifth place – Caleb Mennen (Ore) pinned Spencer Barnes (StB) 5:35.

182 pounds

Championship – Dillon Warnecke (Glen) pinned Jeff Kimpel (Polo) :33. Third place – Jake Diehl (Ore) pinned Jack Speidel (PV) 2:45. Fifth place – Kevin Sheahan (Lisle) pinned Jacob Carey (WC) 4:59.

195 pounds

Championship – Nathan Chalus (Glen) pinned Jacob Cain (Polo) 1:20. Third place – Tyler Blume (Ore) dec. Jack Pawlowicz (Lisle) 5-1. Fifth place – Sylvane Smart (Ever) dec. Chris Jensen (Dak) 4-0.

220 pounds

Championship – Ricky Crawford (Moo) pinned David Labash (Ore) :51. Third place – Juan Dominguez (Polo) 2-0. Fifth place – Chris Weirich (Glen) pinned Jesse Belk (PV) 4:25.

285 pounds

Championship – Gus Eisele (NB) pinned Brandon Anderson (WC) 1:16. Third place – Jared Arellano (Lisle) dec. German Manjaros (Lisle) 2-0. Fifth place – Nick Cotham (GK) pinned John Barnes (StB) 2:32.

 

NORTHEAST INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Lena-Winslow (Ill.) 197; 2. Black Hawk/Darlington (Wis.) 156; 3. Davenport Central 91; 4. Durant-Bennett 88.5; 5. Northeast 64; 6. North Cedar 53; 7. Bellevue 36.

Round-robin format

106 pounds

1. Joe Quinn (BHD); 2. Austin Vincent (LW); 3. Anthony Heinrich (LW).

113 pounds

1. Jacob Lamantia (DC); 2. Peyton Keefer (LW); 3. Steve Nadig (LW).

120 pounds

1. Trever Greene (NC); 2. Jared Pickett (BHD); 3. Josue Dansou (DC).

126 pounds

1. Colin Novak (BHD); 2. Ian Herrin (DC); 3. Tylont Roland (DC).

132 pounds

1. Tyler Schoon (NE); 2. Kyle Kalkbrenner (LW); 3. Beau Holland (BHD). Schoon dec. Kalkbrenner 8-4; dec. Mitchell Mikesell (LWJV) 8-2;pinned Bradley Daniels (DC) 1:46; pinned Kole Wagner (Bel) :40; pinned Holland 4:15. Wagner was pinned by Holland :31; was pinned by Kalkbrenner :39; lost to Daniels 11-4.

138 pounds

1. Gunner Wenger (LW); 2. Levi Ruchotzke (NC); 3. Octavio Cruz (NE). Cruz pinned Jeremy Wick (BHD); was pinned by Wenger 2:24; dec. Benny Ruiz (DC) 7-2; lost to Ruchotzke 3-2; pinned Austin Bartenhagen (DB) 2:43.

145 pounds

1. Dakota Meier (BHD); 2. Henry Hansen (DB); 3. Jacob Houghton (DC). Ryan Livesay (NE) lost by tech fall to Meier 18-3, 4:27; pinned Michael Poduska (NC) 1:26; was pinned by Hansen 2:56; lost to Aaron Beckley (Bel) 10-3; was pinned by Houghton 1:10. Beckley was pinned by Hansen :53; was pinned by Meier 1:26, was pinned by Houghton 1:39; dec. Poduska 3-1.

152 pounds

1. Quincy Kalkbrenner (LW); 2. Gavin Blake (DB); 3. Casey Lobdell (BHD). Codey Olson (Bel) lost to Austin McCall (NC) 3-1; was pinned by Blake :57; was pinned by Lobdell 4:13; was pinned by Kalkbrenner 1:23; dec. Chance Skiles (DC) 5-4.

160 pounds

1. Sean Cory (LW); 2. Blake Dierks (NE); 3. Mac Humphreys (DB). Dierks lost to Cory 5-2; m. dec. Humphreys 19-8; pinned Brock Gobeli (LWJV) :23; dec. Conrad Blosch (BHD) 5-0.

170 pounds

1. Jacob Behrendt (DC); 2. Mason Lyons (Bel); 3. Ryan Lorig (LW). Lyons pinned Tyler Komprood (BHD) 4:15; pinned Lorig 1:54; lost to Behrendt 5-0; dec. Spencer Armstrong (NC) 3-0; won by inj. def. over Kyle Lafrenz (DB).

182 pounds

1. Hunter Binns (LW); 2. Alik Lorenz (DB); 3. Adam Poduska (NC). Eric Eggers (NE) was pinned by Ty Oster (Bel) 1:29; was pinned by Poduska :31; was pinned by Lorenz 1:30; was pinned by Binns; was pinned by Sam Serrano (DC) 2:19. Oster was pinned by Hunter Binns (LW) :27; was pinned by Poduska :55; was pinned by Serrano (DC) 2:02; was pinned by Lorenz :30.

195 pounds

1. Anthony Martinez (LW); 2. Tyler Brunkow (BHD); 3. Brandon Dykes (DB).

220 pounds

1. Ty Harmston (LW); 2. Taylor Evenstad (BHD); 3. Alex Olsen (DB). Ty’rique Truman (NE) was pinned by Harmston :57; was pinned by Jesse Connolly (Bel) :54; was pinned by Olsen 2:09; was pinned by Evenstad. Connolly was pinned by Evenstad 3:19; was pinned by Harmston 1:26; was pinned by Olsen 1:29

285 pounds

1. Zach Wolf (BHD); 2. Garrett Moeller (NE); 3. Isaac Lawson (LW). Moeller was pinned by Wolf 2:12; pinned Colin Stillmunkes (Bel) :36; pinned Lawson 1:44. Stillmunkes was pinned by Wolf :39; was pinned by Lawson 4:19.

Outstandings Wrestlers -- Underclassmen (Greene), upperclassmen (Schoon, Meier).

LANCER DUALS

DAVENPORT WEST 42, CENTRAL DEWITT 36

145 -- Emmitt Enyeart (CD) m. dec. Taylor Carstens 11-3; 152 -- Mason Cousins (CD) pinned Anthony Stock 2:26; 160 -- Jake Kagemann (CD) pinned John Ward 1:20; 170 -- Drew Schroeder (CD) m. dec. Garrett Brooks 12-2; 182 -- Chase Kraklio (CD) pinned Alex Ramey :44; 195 -- Lucas Franzen (CD) pinned Guillermo Perez 1:56; 220 -- Kyle Verdon (DW) pinned Riley McDowell 3:30; 285 -- Doug Hayen (CD) m. dec. Hayden Heath 11-2; 106 -- Travis Pulse (DW) pinned Brett Henningsen 1:44; 113 -- Zach Blizzard (DW) pinned Ira Kuehn :59; 120 -- Michael Mayfield (DW) wbf; 126 -- John Behrens (DW) pinned Eric Schoel :53; 132 -- Richard Young (DW) pinned Logan Flack 2:38; 138 -- Tony Olson (DW) pinned Kyle Irwin 2:42.

FORT MADISON 49, CENTRAL DEWITT 23

152 -- Nicholas Otte (FM) m. dec. Cousins 11-2; 160 -- Kagemann (CD) tech fall Lane Gray 19-4; 170 -- Schroeder (CD) pinned Austin Hora 2:59; 182 -- Kraklio (CD) pinned Jarred Sykes :45; 195 -- Alex Hayes (FM) pinned Franzen 1:04; 220 -- Cody Charbonneau (FM) pinned McDowell 2:26; 285 -- Travis Fincher (FM) dec. Hayen 9-6; 106 -- Henningsen (CD) wbf; 113 -- Adam Darley (FM) dec. Kuehn 7-6; 120 -- Tanner Hocker (FM) wbf; 126 -- Bryce Meyer (FM) pinned Schoel :28; 132 -- Chase Seaney (FM) pinned Logan Flack :43; 138 -- Trenton Johnson (FM) pinned Irwin 1:48; 145 -- Matthew Derr (FM) dec. Enyeart 5-2.

CENTRAL DEWITT 42, IOWA CITY HIGH 30

160 -- Dallas Slater (ICH) pinned Kagemann 1:43; 170 -- Schroeder (CD) wbf; 182 -- Kraklio (CD) pinned Harrison Whitlow 1:00; 195 -- Franzen (CD) wbf; 220 -- double forfeit; 285 -- Ryan Maas (ICH) dec. McDowell 10-5; 106 -- Henningsen (CD) wbf; 113 -- Will Oritz (ICH) pinned Kuehn 3:01; 120 -- Daniel Kelly (ICH) wbf; 126 -- Schoel (CD) wbf; 132 -- Flack (CD) wbf; 138 -- Ethan Vermace (ICH) pinned Irwin 3:54; 145 -- Nic Jarvis (ICH) dec. Enyeart 5-3 sv1; 152 -- Carter Cahill (CD) pinned Ali Omar 3:32.

NORTH SCOTT 45, CENTRAL DEWITT 31

182 -- Kraklio (CD) inj. def. Mitch Bowman 1:17; 195 -- Colin Kreiter (NS) wbf; 220 -- Cordell Eaton (NS) wbf; 285 -- Korbin Caves (NS) dec. Hayen 4-0; 106 -- Jacob Schipper (NS) pinned Henningsen :33; 113 -- Kuehn (CD) pinned Mayson Shannon 3:30; 120 -- Ryan Renken (NS) wbf; 126 -- Connor Allchin (NS) pinned Schoel 1:29; 132 -- Ethan Stilson (NS) pinned Flack 2:19; 138 -- Jacob Ridgeway (NS) pinned Irwin 3:24; 145 -- Enyeart (CD) m. dec. Tyler Renken 10-0; 152 -- Cousins (CD) pinned Jacob Iossi 3:33; 160 -- Kagemann (CD) dec. Jakubb Fahrenkrug 10-5; 170 -- Schroeder (CD) pinned Triston Richardson 1:24.

 

PRINCETON INVITATIONAL

Championship matches, Morrison placewinners)

106 pounds – Dillon Swift (Dakota) dec. Nick Norris (Chillcothe IVC) 4-0. Seventh place – Joe Eads (Morrison) pinned Joey Rivera (Coal City) 1:41. 113 – Cody Minnick (Coal City) dec. Jeremy O’Gara (Roxana) 6-2. 120 – Nelson Baker (Byron) m. dec. Cameron Schwing (Gibson City) 14-2. 126 – Riley Beard (IVC) dec. Andrew Wenger (Dakota) 9-5. 132– Josh Alber (Dakota) tech fall Shaun Wollenweber (Plano)  3:37. 138 – Jacob Devolder (Orion) pinned Greg Krulas (Dakota) 6:26. 145 – Jake Snow (Sterling Newman) dec. J.J. Wolfe (Dak) 2-1. 152 – Carver James (Dakota) pinned Dylan Knisley (Mont) 3:52. 160 – Wes Brown (Plano) dec. Brady Rude (Sterling Newman) 3-1. 170 – Bryce Ivey (Sterling Newman) dec. Caleb Wilson (Leroy) 7-3. 182 – Brendan Menacher (Monticello) dec. Dexter Pierro (Wilmington) 3-1. 195 – Derrick Maisonet (Plano) dec. Daniel Zimmerman (Dakota) 3-2. 220 – Zach Armstrong (Monticello) dec. Ty Sandy (LeRoy) 8-4. Fifth place – Dillon Gerischer (Rockridge) dec. Tyler Todd (Morrison) 7-5. 285 – Josh Wallick (Gibson City) dec Junior Nunez (Plano) 3-2.

BOBCAT “JERRY ECKENROD” INVITATIONAL

Championship matches, Maquoketa placewinners

106 pounds – Brenden Baker (CRJ) pinned Jordan Schmitz (Don B) 3:29. 113 – Patrick Woods (WDel) dec. Jacob Fenske (DA) 6-0. Fifth place – Jon Hellman (Union) dec. Beau Bowman (Maq) 7-5. 120 – Brendan Gould (DA) dec. Kyle Briggs (CRJ) 7-0. 126 – Cole Fox (DonB) dec. Kirk Mommsen (DA) 2-1. 132 – Trey Schuler (CRW) pinned Connor Wickman (WDel) 1:05. 138 – Max Thomsen (Union) dec. Jeren Glosser (EdB) 5-0. 145 – Chase Straw (Ind) dec. Tristen Finch (DA) 6-2. 152 – Danny Bush (DA) dec. Tucker Black (EdB) 1-0. Seventh place – Noah Dahl (WatW) dec. Jacob Kloft (Maq) 6-4. 160 – Jake Voss (WDel) m. dec. Tyler Foubert (EdB) 12-4. Fifth place – Luke Sedlacek (CRJ) m. dec. Logan Mayberry (Maq) 16-4. 170 – Brent Lammers (WDel) dec. Joe Argo (DA) 6-0. 182 – Kyle Fank (Ind) m. dec. Josh Allen (CRJ) 10-1. 195 – Marcus Harrington (WatW) pinned Zach Hickson (DonB) 1:27. 220 – Kyler Mathews (WatW) pinned Zach Adrian (DA) 4:00. 285 – Quintin Taylor (Bent) pinned Richard Heveron (WDel) 3:30.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • 4-21-14 3B-Photo, Cubs Reds' two-out runs too much for Cubs CHICAGO -- Carlos Villanueva had a better start than his last appearance. He just couldn't finish off innings that left him with a similar outcome. Villanueva (1-4) was tagged for five runs -- all with two outs in the fourth and fifth innings -- and

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Saints swept in home finale CLINTON - For the final time this year, the Ashford University baseball team took to the friendly confines of Ashford University Field. The results weren't so friendly, though. In a doubleheader dominated by pitching, Mount Mercy swept the Saints on

    April 21, 2014

  • 4-21-14 1B-Photo, White Sox White Sox end skid in style ARLINGTON, Texas -- Chicago White Sox manager Robin Ventura succinctly and aptly described the series finale at Texas. "It's an odd game," Ventura said after the 16-2 victory Sunday that ended Chicago's four-game losing streak. There was the bases-lo

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Hawks try to regain footing sans Seabrook CHICAGO -- The Chicago Blackhawks felt the repercussions of Brent Seabrook's hit on David Backes again Sunday. How it affects the rest of their playoff series against the St. Louis Blues remains to be seen. Seabrook was suspended for three games by t

    April 21, 2014

  • E/P scores 15 in inning PROPHETSTOWN, Ill. -- Erie/Prophetstown was all business Saturday, taking care of Peru St. Bede by dominating in a doubleheader that lasted 9 1/2 innings. The Panthers won Game 1 13-2 by scoring four in the third inning, then five in the fifth inning

    April 21, 2014

  • Hot start, strong finish FULTON, Ill. -- A day after a struggle at the plate, Fulton found a dozen runs during the third game of the Fulton Invitational softball tournament against West Carroll to end the day. The game went four innings, and the Steamers used all four of the

    April 21, 2014

  • River Hawks win triangular CLINTON -- Cration Andresen claimed medalist honors and teammate Logan Wilhelm took second Thursday as they led Easton Valley to first place at a boys golf triangular hosted by Camanche at The Oaks Golf Course. Easton Valley finished with a 190-strok

    April 19, 2014

  • White Sox whipped by Texas Rangers ARLINGTON, Texas -- Martin Perez turned toward first base, waiting for the call he hoped was coming. When the umpire's arm went up signaling a strikeout on Dayan Viciedo's check-swing with a full count, the young Texas Rangers left-hander pumped his

    April 19, 2014

  • L'Kings keep Hot Rods cold BOWLING GREEN, Ky. -- There's nothing like jumping on a team when it's down, and the Clinton LumberKings did just that Friday night. For the second night in a row, the LumberKings used a five-run inning to take a victory at Bowling Green Ballpark, th

    April 19, 2014

  • Saints split on the road CEDAR RAPIDS -- Ashford split a pair of lopsided softball games on the road Friday. The Saints beat Mount Mercy 14-2 in the first game of the doubleheader, but the Mustangs came back to take the second game 9-1 in five innings. Special to the Herald

    April 19, 2014

High School Sports