The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

January 17, 2014

CHS drops dual to Burlington

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — BURLINGTON — Clinton saw some improvement in placings and times but still saw the short end of the stick facing the Burlington Grayhounds in the swimming pool, 88-82, on Thursday night.

The River Kings’ first win of the night came in the 200-yard individual medley where Trevor Kao swam a 2:14.55, which is nearly on-the-spot of his average at 2:14.00.

In the 200-yard medley relay, the foursome of Kao, Nate Harden, Josh Hill and Koner Frandsen placed second in 1:51.35 while Burlington won in 1:50.65, its season’s best.

In the Clinton district, the River Kings entered Thursday with the fifth-best time, which they attained (according to QuikStats) on Dec. 5 with a time of 1:50.78.

Hill also won the 50 freestyle relay, with a time of 23.79. His time Thursday is a full second behind the district leader, Muscatine’s Alex Walton, who swam a 22.79 on Dec. 19.

Hill was not done winning, though. He won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:15.83, nearly 30 seconds better than the second-place finisher (Jordan Stevens, 5:46.28). Hill’s season best is a 5:15.00, which he got on Dec. 19.

Aaron Stumbaugh won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.48.

The junior varsity took care of business with an 83-28 win.

BURLINGTON 88, CLINTON 82

200-yard medley relay — 1. Burlington 1:50.65; 2. Clinton (Trevor Kao, Nate Harden, Josh Hill, Koner Frandsen) 1:51.35; 3. Burlington 1:59.35; 4. Clinton (Aaron Stumbaugh, Cameron Weaver, Hugh Clausen, Carlos Perez) 2:08.85; 5. Burlington 2:14.20.

200 freestyle — 1. Tate Sattler (B) 1:55.58; 2. Tristan Hughes (C) 2:15.43; 3. Carson Peck (C) 2:16.15; 4. Zane Jensen (C) 2:20.17; 5. Cody Wright (B) 2:21.81; 6. Noah Goudie (B) 2:30.09.

200 individual medley — 1. Kao (C) 2:14.55; 2. Ian Rowland (B) 2:18.72; 3. Frandsen (C) 2:32.96; 4. Weaver (C) 2:35.06; 5. Adam Mohler (B) 2:35.26; 6. Robert Huschak (B) 2:44.71.

50 freestyle — 1. Hill (C) 23.79; 2. Sattler (B) 24.41; 3. Wesley Johnson (B) 24.62; 4. Kalub Mason (B) 25.16; 5. Ben Lauritzen (C) 27.10; 6. Carlos Perez (C) 29.61.

100 butterfly — 1. Jordan Stevens (B) 57.92; 2. Harden (C) 1:09.73; 3. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:12.46; 4. Sherman Hartman (B) 1:13.00; 5. Blake Petersen (B) 1:16.31; 6. Hughes (C) 1:17.48.

100 freestyle — 1. Johnson (B) 53.61; 2. Kao (C) 53.69; 3. Sattler (B) 55.05; 4. Frandsen (C) 56.08; 5. Mason (B) 56.57; 6. Peck (C) 59.25.

500 freestyle — 1. Hill (C) 5:15.83; 2. Stevens (B) 5:46.28; 3. Zane Jensen (C) 6:24.10; 4. Petersen (B) 6:29.79; 5. Robert Huschak (B) 6:55.47; 6. Devante Martin (C) 7:25.18.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Burlington 1:38.13; 2. Clinton (Peck, Lauritzen, Frandsen, Hill) 1:41.21; 3. Burlington 1:45.30; 4. Burlington 1:49.85; 5. Clinton (Weaver, Perez, Hughes, Jensen) 1:53.65.

100 backstroke — 1. A. Stumbaugh (C) 1:07.48; 2. Sattler (B) 1:08.30; 3. Mohler (B) 1:09.75; 4. Weaver (C) 1:14.86; 5. Clausen (C) 1:18.83; 6. Adam Sheagren (B) 1:24.15.

100 breaststroke — 1. Rowland (B) 1:09.44; 2. Hartman (B) 1:11.70; 3. Harden (C) 1:12.75; 4. Lauritzen (C) 1:19.22; 5. Dan Shaw (C) 1:21.89; 6. Houseal (B) 1:24.80.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Clinton (Kao, Peck, Stumbaugh, Harden) 3:53.13; 2. Burlington 3:58.10; 3. Clinton (Jensen, Hughes, Clausen, Lauritzen) 4:15.63.

JUNIOR VARSITY

CLINTON 83, BURLINGTON 28

(Clinton leaders)

200 medley relay — 1. Jacob Jaeger, Shaw, Martin, Jace Bryant 2:22.83; 2. Garrett Stumbaugh, Kyle Kenworthy 2:35.13. 200 freestyle — 1. Bryant 2:55.47; 2. Rohan Aggarwal 3:23.49. 200 IM — 1. Stone Raaymakers 3:09.21; 2. Regenwether DQ. 50 freestyle — 3. Kenworthy 33.51; 5. Garrett Eggers 35.54; 6. Cyrus Colah 38.73. 100 freestyle — 3. Eggers 1:20.93; 5. Aggarwal 1:27.90. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Shaw, Bryant, Austin Engleking, G. Stumbaugh 2:00.80; 3. Jaeger, Regenwether, Raaymakers, Martin 2:14.86; 4. Kenworthy, Aggarwal, Eggers, Colah 2:29.30. 100 backstroke — 1. G. Stumbaugh 1:41.86; 2. Kenworthy 1:41.98; Jaeger DQ. 100 breaststroke — 1. Engleking 1:32.37; 2. Raaymakers 1:37.20; 3. Clausen 1:50.73; Colah DQ. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Perez, G. Stumbaugh, Martin, Shaw 4:58.95; 2. Jaeger, Bryant, Regenwether, Engleking 4:59.38; 3. Raaymakers, Aggarwal, Eggers, Colah 6:08.36.