The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Top News

March 6, 2014

Prophetstown pair honored in Class 2A

(Continued)

CLASS 1A

First Team

Celina Van Hyfte, Annawan, 6-0, Sr., 115 (unanimous)

Morgan Atherton, Century, 5-10, Sr., 91

Ryan Dooley, Central A&M, 5-6, So., 88

Lexis Macomber, Lanark Eastland, 6-0, Jr., 87

Ashley Schneider, Nokomis, 5-10, Jr., 85

Second Team

Cierra Davis, Annawan, 5-9, Sr., 84

Haley Darnell, Goreville, 5-6, Sr., 81

Grace Baalman, Hardin-Calhoun, 6-2, Fr., 52

Jaycee Cleaver, Dakota, 5-7, Jr., 47

Addison Stoller, Cissna Park, 5-10, So., 41

HONORABLE MENTION (IN ORDER OF POINT TOTALS) - Megan Foes (Annawan, 5-8 Sr.), Allison Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, 6-3 Jr.), Megan Sullivan (Arlington Heights Christian Liberty, 5-5 Sr.), Taylor Edwards (Arcola, 5-8 Jr.), Kristen Parsons (Wethersfield, 5-4 Sr.), Kylee Knox (Elgin Harvest Christian Academy, 5-6 Jr.), Danielle Pavlovich (Granville Putnam County, 5-5 Sr.), Jeslyn Roat (Springfield Lutheran, 5-10 Sr.), Dani Lee (Pearl City, 6-0 Jr.), Rachel Colbert (Erie, 5-10 So.), Rachel Williams (Carrollton, 5-11 Jr.), Alina Lance (New Athens, 5-7 So.), Emma Baalman (Hardin-Calhoun, 6-1 So.).

CLASS 2A

First Team

Tyra Buss, Mt. Carmel, 5-7, Sr., 115 (unanimous)

Devin Curry, Watseka, 5-6, Sr., 79

Samantha Lambrigtsen, Oregon, 5-7, Sr., 79

Madeline Hartke, Teutopolis, 5-9, Sr., 72

Tori McCoy, Champaign St. Thomas More, 6-4, So., 70

Second Team

Ellie Lehne, Byron, 6-2, Jr., 70

Sidney Smith, Carterville, 5-8, Sr., 68

Lexi Wallen, Champaign St. Thomas More, 6-0, Jr., 60

Maddie Timmermann, Breese Central, 5-10, Sr., 60

Rebekah Ehresman, El Paso-Gridley, 5-6, Sr., 50

Note: McCoy was awarded first team over Lehne based on more first-team votes.

HONORABLE MENTION (IN ORDER OF POINT TOTALS) - Kendra Wilken (Breese Central, 6-1 So.), Jordi Harre (Nashville, 5-6 Jr.), Riley Strandgard (Sherrard, 5-10 Sr.), Ali Ringering (Red Bud, 5-8 Sr.), Randa Harshbarger (Champaign St. Thomas More, 5-5 Sr.), Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic, 5-8 Sr.), Carlie Cuffle (Riverton, 5-11 Sr.), Corrie Reiley (Prophetstown, 5-2 Jr.), Torre Kohrmann (Breese Central, 5-6 Sr.), Madison Greeling (Piasa SW, 5-6 So.), Ashley Ferrell (Harrisburg, 5-5 Sr.), Clare Kramer (Prophetstown, 5-8 Jr.), Caitlyn Welch (Reed-Custer, 5-8 Sr.).

CLASS 3A

First Team

Kateri Stone, Montini, 6-1, Sr., 101 points

Khadaizha Sanders, Bishop McNamara, 5-5, Jr., 97

Kristen Gengenbacher, Quincy Notre Dame, 5-8, Sr., 91

Jasmine Lumpkin, Joliet Catholic, 6-0, Sr., 79

Olivia Elger, Peoria Richwoods, 5-7, Jr., 77

Second Team

Mary Beth Hugenberg, Quincy Notre Dame, 5-10, Sr., 69

Text Only
Top News
AP Video