The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

April 3, 2013

Kings take 2nd to Sabers

Herald Staff Report
The Clinton Herald

---- — DEWITT — Clinton coach Tony Smith saw things a bit differently than the athletes on his Clinton High boys track and field team.

The River Kings placed second behind host Central DeWitt at the Saber Quad on Tuesday at Birney Field. That was fine with Smith, especially considering the 40-degree temperature and another meet coming up in just two days.

“The boys were not happy, but I say, look at the conditions, it’s more of a glorified workout for us,” Smith said after the Kings finished with 75 points, seven behind the Sabers. “The boys get frustrated more than I do.”

Smith said he might have treated the meet a bit differently had it been warmer.

“If the weather was good, we might have tried to stack some things to qualify for the Drake Relays,” he said.

But, Clinton also has a big meet Thursday when it heads to Davenport for the Ira Dunsworth Invitational, and Smith wants his athletes fresh for that.

The River Kings came away with a pair of first-place finishes.

Jason Banker won the 400-meter hurdles in 57.96 seconds, and Nathan Harden won the discus with a throw of 128 feet, 4 inches.

“Harden had a nice night,” Smith said. “He came within 1 inch of winning the shot put, and his throw was really good in the disc.”

Harden’s runner-up finish in the shot put was one of nine second-place finishes for the Kings. The final one came when Deshond Robinson came from well back and passed runners from Pleasant Valley and North Scott on the anchor leg of 1,600-meter relay.

Central DeWitt led the way with nine victories. The Sabers were especially strong in the relays, winning four of six.

The Sabers got individual wins from Jake Thumann in the 200, Remington Meggers in the 400, Mitch Green in the 800, Kyle Marti in the 1,600 and Drew Dieckmann in the high jump.

SABER QUAD

Team standings

1. Central DeWitt 82; 2. Clinton 75; 3. Pleasant Valley 58; 4. North Scott 46. Scoring 6-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton, Central DeWitt scorers)

100 meters — Randy Schmidt (NS) 11.59; 2. Deshond Robinson (Clin) 11.71.

200 — 1. Jake Thumann (CD) 24.75; 2. Marquis Robinson (Clin) 24.81; 3. Tyler Thacker (Clin) 25.18; 4. Jake Kagemann (CD) 25.25.

400 — 1. Remington Meggers (CD) 53.46; 3. Colton Bauer (CD) 55.39.

800 — 1. Mitch Green (CD) 2:12.80; 2. Dustin Ewalt (Clin) 2:13.13; 3. Nathan Schroeder (Clin) 2:17.55; 4. Peter Keegan (CD) 2:20.41; 5. Jeremy Mooney (Clin) 2:25.44.

1,600 — 1. Kyle Marti (CD) 4:56.69; 4. Keegan (CD) 5:19.29; 5. Mitch Federspiel (CD) 5:28.77.

3,200 — 1. Elloiott Klauer (PV) 11:16.51; 2. Mooney (Clin) 11:43.84.

110 hurdles — 1. Jon Rus (NS) 15.31; 2. Austin Houzenga (Clin) 16.36.

400 hurdles — 1. Jason Banker (Clin) 57.96; 3w Houzenga (Clin) 1:01.21; 5. Connor Dalldorf (CD) 1:04.95.

400 relay — 1. North Scott (Michael Jevyak, Schmidt, Kaedin Holst, Rus) 45.38; 2. Central DeWitt (Thumann, Ryan Olson, Austin Lechtenberg, James Grell) 46.58; 3. Clinton (Cody Collender, Eric Maddasion, Will Carr, D. Robinson) 46.61.

800 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Jake Feldpausch, Mitch Kirby, Thumann, Grell) 1:34.76; 2. Clinton (Collender, Banker, Carr, D. Robinson) 1:35.81.

1,600 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Feldpausch, Meggers, Kirby) 3:36.11; 2. Clinton (Collender, Maddasion, M. Robinson, D. Robinson) 3:40.68.

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Federspiel, Marti, Dalldorf, Mitch Green) 8:44.36; 3. Clinton (Bret Determan, Jon Cady, Schroeder, Ewalt) 9:03.20.

Distance medley relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Feldpausch, Grell, Kirby, Meggers) 3:48.41; 3. Clinton (Dustin Caldwell, Alex Caldwell, Ryan Driscoll, Justin Horst) 4:11.82.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Cory Hughes, Schmidt, Adam Albers, Rus) 1:00.84; 2. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Cole Connell, Drew Dieckmann, Kirby) 1:02.18; 3. Clinton (Stephen Baca, Thacker, Derek Ebensberger, Houzenga) 1:03.21.

High jump — 1. Dieckmann (CD) 5-8; 2. Connell (CD) 5-8; 4. Brady Ernst (Clin) 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Dallas Carter (PV) 20-0.5; 2. Collender (Clin) 19-8.5; 5. Thacker (Clin) 18-6.5.

Shot put — 1. Brady Hardeman (NS) 45-4; 2. Nathan Harden (Clin) 45-3; 3. Jacob Judd (Clin) 41-5; 5. Doug Hayen (CD) 39-11.5.

Discus — 1. Harden (Clin) 128-4; 2. Hayen (CD) 121-11; 3. Tim Dawson (Clin) 121-8.