The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Top News

April 3, 2013

Kings take 2nd to Sabers

(Continued)

SABER QUAD

Team standings

1. Central DeWitt 82; 2. Clinton 75; 3. Pleasant Valley 58; 4. North Scott 46. Scoring 6-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Winners, Clinton, Central DeWitt scorers)

100 meters — Randy Schmidt (NS) 11.59; 2. Deshond Robinson (Clin) 11.71.

200 — 1. Jake Thumann (CD) 24.75; 2. Marquis Robinson (Clin) 24.81; 3. Tyler Thacker (Clin) 25.18; 4. Jake Kagemann (CD) 25.25.

400 — 1. Remington Meggers (CD) 53.46; 3. Colton Bauer (CD) 55.39.

800 — 1. Mitch Green (CD) 2:12.80; 2. Dustin Ewalt (Clin) 2:13.13; 3. Nathan Schroeder (Clin) 2:17.55; 4. Peter Keegan (CD) 2:20.41; 5. Jeremy Mooney (Clin) 2:25.44.

1,600 — 1. Kyle Marti (CD) 4:56.69; 4. Keegan (CD) 5:19.29; 5. Mitch Federspiel (CD) 5:28.77.

3,200 — 1. Elloiott Klauer (PV) 11:16.51; 2. Mooney (Clin) 11:43.84.

110 hurdles — 1. Jon Rus (NS) 15.31; 2. Austin Houzenga (Clin) 16.36.

400 hurdles — 1. Jason Banker (Clin) 57.96; 3w Houzenga (Clin) 1:01.21; 5. Connor Dalldorf (CD) 1:04.95.

400 relay — 1. North Scott (Michael Jevyak, Schmidt, Kaedin Holst, Rus) 45.38; 2. Central DeWitt (Thumann, Ryan Olson, Austin Lechtenberg, James Grell) 46.58; 3. Clinton (Cody Collender, Eric Maddasion, Will Carr, D. Robinson) 46.61.

800 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Jake Feldpausch, Mitch Kirby, Thumann, Grell) 1:34.76; 2. Clinton (Collender, Banker, Carr, D. Robinson) 1:35.81.

1,600 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Feldpausch, Meggers, Kirby) 3:36.11; 2. Clinton (Collender, Maddasion, M. Robinson, D. Robinson) 3:40.68.

3,200 relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Federspiel, Marti, Dalldorf, Mitch Green) 8:44.36; 3. Clinton (Bret Determan, Jon Cady, Schroeder, Ewalt) 9:03.20.

Distance medley relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Feldpausch, Grell, Kirby, Meggers) 3:48.41; 3. Clinton (Dustin Caldwell, Alex Caldwell, Ryan Driscoll, Justin Horst) 4:11.82.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Cory Hughes, Schmidt, Adam Albers, Rus) 1:00.84; 2. Central DeWitt (Kagemann, Cole Connell, Drew Dieckmann, Kirby) 1:02.18; 3. Clinton (Stephen Baca, Thacker, Derek Ebensberger, Houzenga) 1:03.21.

High jump — 1. Dieckmann (CD) 5-8; 2. Connell (CD) 5-8; 4. Brady Ernst (Clin) 5-8.

Long jump — 1. Dallas Carter (PV) 20-0.5; 2. Collender (Clin) 19-8.5; 5. Thacker (Clin) 18-6.5.

Shot put — 1. Brady Hardeman (NS) 45-4; 2. Nathan Harden (Clin) 45-3; 3. Jacob Judd (Clin) 41-5; 5. Doug Hayen (CD) 39-11.5.

Discus — 1. Harden (Clin) 128-4; 2. Hayen (CD) 121-11; 3. Tim Dawson (Clin) 121-8.

Text Only
Top News
AP Video