The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Top News

April 17, 2013

Indians smile all the way to title

(Continued)

Kaczinski won the 3,200 in 10:16.13 and the 1,600 in 4:49.64.

“The two-mile is my better race,” he said. “My endurance is a little better than my foot speed, but I’m more happy with my one-mile time tonight.”

The Rebels also got wins by Bo Lingle in the high jump (5-6), Nick Kennicker in the 400 hurdles (58.10) and the 1,600 medley relay unit, where Connor Soenksen outdueled Camanche’s Kyle Gifford in the final 800-meter leg and pulled out a come-from-behind win in 3:49.71.

“It’s my first time running the anchor in the D-med,” Soenksen said.

The win helped make up for the disappointment he had when he false-started in the 400 and was disqualified.

“That kind of sucks because I thought I had a pretty good chance of winning it,” Soenksen said.

Ryan Mayberry of Morrison wound up winning the 800 in 52.43. Other winners were Maquoketa’s Josh Kirk in the long jump (20-0.5) and Preston’s Keaton Tebbe in the shot put (46-1).

GATEWAY CLASSIC CLASS B

Team standings

1. Camanche 185; 2. Northeast 130; 3. Clinton JV 93; 4. Maquoketa 58; 5. West Carroll 47; 6. Preston 27; 7. Morrison 12. Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1.

Individual results

(All scorers)

3,200 meters — 1. Kaczinski (NE) 10:16.13; 2. Peterson (Cam) 10:50.40; 3. Everson (Cam) 10:53.49; 4. Butler (NE) 11:17.45; 5. Dandona (WC) 11:45.80; 6. Dunlap (CJV) 12:01.44.

3,200 relay — 1. Camanche (Jones, Seeser, Gifford, Mensinger) 8:36.06; 2. Northeast 9:18.77; 3. Clinton JV 9:34.80; 4. West Carroll 9:50.71; 5. Maquoketa 10:19.24.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche (Brantley, Norman, Williams, Osaro) 1:03.71; 2. Clinton JV 1:08.39; 3. Northeast 1:10.95; 4. West Carroll 1:13.97; 5. Preston 1:19.44; 6. Northeast 1:26.76.

100 — 1. Harksen (Cam) 11.23; 2. Nissen (Cam) 11.50; 3. Kirk (Maq) 11.56; 4. Klein (WC) 11.69; 5. Tubbs (Maq) 11.97; 6. Smith (CJV) 12.01.

400 — 1. Mayberry (Mor) 52.43; 2. Seeser (Cam) 53.92; 3. Anderson (NE) 54.24; 4. Kabala (Maq) 54.96; 5. Horst (CJV) 58.06; 6. Mooney (CJV) 58.43.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (McDaniel, Nissen, Osaro, Harksen) 1:33.18; 2. Preston 1:37.01; 3. Clinton JV 1:39.04; 4. Northeast 1:39.53; 5. West Carroll 1:45.49.

110 hurdles — 1. Osaro (Cam) 16.08; 2. Williams (Cam) 16.10; 3. Chamberlain (CJV) 17.61; 4. Kennicker (NE) 17.74; 4. Shwenker (Maq) 17.81; 6. Ebensberger (CJV) 17.87.

1,600 — 1. Kaczinski (NE) 4:49.64; 2. Jones (Cam) 4:55.69; 3. Casey (WC) 4:56.54; 4. Koppes (Maq) 5:06.32; 5. Peterson (Cam) 5:12.18; 6. Bielenberg (NE) 5:15.97.

200 — 1. Harksen (Cam) 22.47; 2. Klein (WC) 23.42; 3. Kirk (Maq) 23.60; 4. Boughton (NE) 23.62; 5. Nissen (Cam) 23.92; 6. Strathman (Maq) 24.25.

400 hurdles — 1. Kennicker (NE) 58.10; 2. Norman (Cam) 58.63; 3. Chamberlain (CJV) 1:01.47; 4. Beal (Cam) 1:04.05; 5. McCollery (WC) 1:04.12; 6. McKenzie (CJV) 1:04.62.

Text Only
Top News
AP Video