The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Top News

April 23, 2013

Indians lead area teams at Duncan meet

(Continued)

"We really look good this year," Barr said. "The way we ended last year is how we started this year. I feel good. It helps to run against faster people; they push you along, and it really shows in the shuttle."

PAM DUNCAN INVITATIONAL

Team standings

1. Davenport Central 116; 2. Western Dubuque 93; 3. Camanche 78; 4. Northeast 72; 5. Davenport North 64; 6. Clinton 58; 7. Central DeWitt 50; 8. Pleasant Valley 50; 9. Maquoketa 14; 10. Wilton 13. Scoring: 10-8-6-4-2-1

Individual results

(Winners, area scorers)

High jump — 1. Libby Schnoor (Cam) 4-10; 2. Sam Barr (CD) 4-10; 3. Courtney Sowle (Cam) 4-10; 5. Mackenzie Ernst (Clin) 4-8.

Long jump — 1. Sara Schoel (CD) 15-7; 3. Sydney Grell (Cam) 15-4.5; 5. Hailey Saunders (CD) 14-9.5.

Discus — 1. Brianna Nash (DC) 120-1; 2. Kiana Turner (Cam) 110-6; 3. Alyana Geronzin (Clin) 108-2; 5. Erika Hammond (Clin) 99-2.

Shot put — 1. Maddie McComber (PV) 37-1; 4. Hammond (Clin) 33-3.

3,000 meters — 1. Dakota Tell (WD) 11:42.65; 2. Kim Kaster (Clin) 11.49.76; 3. Kaitlyn Riley (NE) 11:54.58; 4. Emily Franks (NE) 11:59.25; 5. Mikayla Coyle (CD) 12:27.05.

3,200 relay — 1. Clinton (McKenzie Petersen, Shelby Weets, Erin Wenzel, Elle Tubbs) 10:20.90; 2. Central DeWitt 10:25.69.

Shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Central DeWitt (Emily Hawkins, Cori Peterzalek, Gretchen Henningsen, Sam Barr) 1:10.02; 5. Northeast 1:21.90.

100 — 1. Tamika Tucker (DN) 13.34; 3. Tierra Hildebrandt (NE) 13.72; 4. Danae Diedrich (NE) 13.77; 5. Aubree Taylor (Maq) 14.02.

Distance medley relay — 1. Western Dubuque (Raegan Hoefler, Michelle Fagerlind, Megan Maahs, Brette Correy) 4:25.10; 2. Camanche 4:28.95; 6. Clinton 4:53.53.

400 — 1. Alisha Jones (DN) 57.84; 2. Wenzel (Clin) 1:01.28.

800 relay — 1. Northeast (Alyssa Roth, Aleenah Marcucci, Hildebrandt, Diedrich) 1:50.53; 2. Camanche 1:51.92; 3. Maquoketa 1:53.17.

100 hurdles — 1. Tadaisha Thornton (DC) 16.25; 3. Marcucci (NE) 16.56; 4. Barr (CD) 17.00; 6. Henningsen (CD) 17.38.

800 — 1. Correy (WD) 2:22.74; 2. Schnoor (Cam) 2:24.89; 3. Wenzel (Clin) 2:27.16; 4. Bailey Mensinger (Cam) 2:31.25; 4. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 2:33.94.

200 — 1. A. Jones (DN) 26.65; 3. Diedrich (NE) 27.63; 4. Rylee Dickey (NE) 28.95; 5. Allison Vandemore (Maq) 29.19; 6. Raven Jones (Clin) 29.48.

400 hurdles — 1. Sowle (Cam) 1:07.24.

800 sprint medley relay — 1. North (Pauline Wyatt, Krystal Pollard, Tucker, A. Jones) 1:52.29; 2. Northeast 1:58.14; 6. Central DeWitt 2:05.60.

1,500 — 1. Tell (WD) 5:19.70; 2. Kilburg (NE) 5:23.27; 3. Kaster (Clin) 5:27.45; 5. Alexis Namer (Clin) 5:31.03; 6. Coyle (CD) 5:35.70.

400 relay — 1. Central (Michaela Duvall, Thornton, Gabi George, JaQuoia Lindsey) 51.99; 3. Northeast 52.38; 4. Camanche 53.09; 5. Central DeWitt 54.61.

1,600 relay — 1. North (Takora Cuevas, Tucker, Pollard, A. Jones) 4:10.51; 3. Camanche 4:15.81; 4. Maquoketa 4:17.22; 5. Clinton 4:17.45; 6. Central DeWitt 4:28.61.

More photos online To see more photos from Thursday's Pam Duncan Invitational, check out the online photo gallery at Clintonherald.smugmug.com

Text Only
Top News
AP Video