The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Breaking News

Top News

May 3, 2013

Poor weather, strong showing for Clinton

(Continued)

The young River Kings had a pair of firsts — Marquis Robinson in the 200 (23.52 seconds) and the shuttle hurdle relay unit of Theo Harris, Kris Bahnsen, Derrick Howard and Mark McKenzie (1:11.29) — seconds from Justin Guilliams (long jump), McKenzie (400 hurdles) and the sprint medley and 800 relay units, and thirds from Noah Buikema (1,600), McKenzie (110 hurdles), Zach Pope (high jump), Austin Peters (discus) and the 1,600 relay unit.

MISSISSIPPI ATHLETIC CONFERENCE

Team standings

1. Pleasant Valley 143; 2. Clinton 113.5; 3. Bettendorf 87; 4. North Scott 77.5; 5. Davenport Central 77; 6. Davenport West 69; 7. Muscatine 66; 8. Burlington 58; 9. Davenport North 7; 10. Davenport Assumption 1. Scoring: 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1.

Individual results

(Top 3, plus other Clinton results)

100 meters — 1. Zach Minch (DC) 11.04; 2. Randy Schmidt (NS) 11.08; Dustin Reichert (Mus) 11.36; 5. Deshond Robinson (C) 11.58; 18. Brennon Burgess (C) 12.87.

200 — 1. Devon Clarke (Be) 22.38; 2. Randy Schmidt (NS) 22.80; 3. D. Robinson (C) 22.89; 15. Burgess (C) 27.12.

400 — 1. D. Robinson (C) 51.02; 2. Jason Banker (C) 51.91; 3. Clarke (Be) 52.47.

800 — 1. Steve Kruse (Bu) 2:05.83; 2. Seth Burton (Mus) 2:06.73; 3. Sam McElhiney (PV) 2:06.78; 11. Nathan Schroeder (C) 2:15.63; 13. Bret Determan (C) 2:17.09.

1,600 — 1. Caleb Drake (PV) 4:42.78; 2. McElhiney (PV) 4:43.95; 3. Josh Pestka (NS) 4:45.20; 15. Dustin Ewalt (C) 5:14.24; 17. Jeremy Mooney (C) 5:30.29.

3,200 — 1. Drake (PV) 9:57.92; 2. McElhiney (PV) 10:01.57; 3. Adrian Ortega (DW) 10:03.27; 13. Mooney (C) 12:03.42; 14. Andre Dunlap (C) 12:26.85.

110 hurdles — 1. Jon Rus (NS) 15.02; 2. Jayvon Matthews (DC) 15.71; 3. Conor Bryant (PV) 15.73; 5. Austin Houzenga (C) 15.80; 8. Stephen Baca (C) 16.39.

400-meter hurdles — 1. Banker (C) 56.94; 2. Rane Nichols (DW) 58.08; 3. Daniel Rodriguez (PV) 58.11; 5. Houzenga (C) 59.50.

400 relay — 1. Bettendorf (Jordan Bonner, John McLaughlin, Malique Hudson, Devon Clarke) 44.70; 2. North Scott 45.43; 3. Davenport-Central 46.00; 6. Clinton (Cody Collender, Eric Maddasion, Tyler Thacker, Jason Banker) 47.05.

800 relay — 1. Bettendorf (Bonner, McLaughlin, John McLaughlin, Hudson) 1:34.24; 2. Davenport Central 1:36.25; 3. Clinton (Collender, Maddasion, Thacker, Marquis Robinson) 1:37.24.

1,600 relay — 1. Clinton (Austin Houzenga, Banker, Jon Cady, D. Robinson) 3:36.06; 2. Pleasant Valley 3:39.90; 3. Burlington 3:44.98.

3,200 relay — 1. Pleasant Valley (Jack Moss, Ben Stelk, Joey Schuler, Andrew Dixon) 8:27.28; 2. Burlington 8:37.73; 3. Muscatine 8:43.12; 4. Clinton (Cady, Nathan Schroeder, Bret Determan, Dustin Ewalt) 8:49.16.

1,600 sprint medley — 1. Pleasant Valley (Conrad Tebbe, Chandler Reed, Nick Reed, Andrew Dixon) 3:48.26; 2. Clinton (Collender, Thacker, Maddasion, Cady) 3:55.49; 3. Muscatine 3:56.29.

110 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. North Scott (Adam Albers, Randy Schmidt, Jacob Siefers, Jon Rus) 1:00.07; 2. Pleasant Valley 1:00.86; 3. Clinton (Houzenga, Delante Chamberlain, Thacker, Baca) 1:02.56.

High jump — 1. Justin Randall (Bu) 6-5; 2. Brady Ernst (C) 6-1; 3. Will Carr (C) 6-0.

Long jump: 1. Dallas Carter (PV) 19-11; 2. Cody Collender (C) 19-8.5; 3. Jon Rus (NS) 19-7.

Shot put — 1. Wade Webster (Be) 48-4.5; 2. Chanslor Nicholson Garnica (DC) 48-3.50; 3. Nathan Harden (C) 47-2; 12. Jacob Judd (C) 42-7.

Discus — 1. Jacob Hayes (Be) 154-11; 2. Jacob Light (DC) 140-0; 3. Connor Gasaway (PV) 133-5; 8. Nathan Harden (C) 123-9; 14. Tim Dawson (C) 96-5.

Text Only
Top News
AP Video