The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Breaking News

Top News

May 7, 2013

The best for last

(Continued)

”It’s great to be an Indian tonight,” Mark Metzger said.

BIG EAST CONFERENCE MEET

BOYS

Team Standings

1. Camanche 176; 2. Northeast 108; 3. Lisbon 86; 4. Bellevue 60; 5. Preston 44; 6. Marquette Catholic 29; 7. Calamus-Wheatland 28; 8. Midland 24; 9. Prince of Peace 1.

Individual results

200 meters 1. Derek Harksen (Ca) 22.14; 2 Justin Alden (CW) 22.15; 3. Cody Mensinger (Ca) 23.17; 4. Logan Wilhelm (Pr) 23.51; 5. Kevin Boughton (NE) 23.62; 6. Kody Kilburg (Marq) 24.84.

400 — 1. Harksen (Ca) 49.76; 2. Mensinger (Ca) 51.55; 3. Connor Soenksen (NE) 52.09; 5. Nick Anderson (NE) 54.42.

800 — 1. Nick Anderson (NE) 2:04.58; 2. Danny Schroeder (Marq) 2:05.66; 3. Eli Kaczinski (NE) 2:06.93; 6. Jacob Pulse (Ca) 2:16.20.

110 hurdles — 1. Mike Osaro (Ca) 15.70; 2. Cole Reeg (Bel) 15.73; 3. Logan Schroeder (Marq) 16.27; 4. Jace Michels (Bel) 16.45; 6. Shykeem Williams (Ca) 17.52.

1,600 — 1. Austin Springsteen (Li) 4:31.13; 2. Eli Kaczinski (NE) 4:34.88; 3. Danny Schroeder (Marq) 4:39.03; 4. Andrew Meyer (Bel) 4:41.05; 6. Bryce Everson (Ca) 5:04.31.

3,200 — 1. Caleb Morningstar (Li) 10:27.56; 2. Logan Peterson (Ca) 11:02.48; 3. Brice Everson (Ca) 11:05.21; 6. Christian Knutsen (NE) 11:41.21.

400 hurdles — 1. Osaro (Ca) 56.58; 2. Devin Norman (Ca) 57.65; 3. Nick Kennicker (NE) 58.98; 4. Jace Michels (Bel) 59.18.

Discus — 1. Mensinger (Ca) 131-6; 2. Lane Kaczinski (Ca) 121-3; 4. Keaton Tebbe (Pr) 111-1; 5. Brett Earles (Pr) 105-6; 6. Stephan Kenneavy (PoP) 100-2.

High jump — 1. Bo Lingle (NE) 6-0; 2. Mitch Roth (Ca) 5-8; 3. Jamie Kremer (Bel) 5-6; 4. Brady Beal (Ca) 5-4; 4. Nick Wall (NE) 5-4.

Long jump — 1. Alden (CW) 20-7.75; 2. Evan Dalldorf (Bel) 19-10.5; 2. Boughton (NE) 19-10.5; 4. Lingle (NE) 19-3.25; 5. Isaac Sturm (Marq) 18-5; 6. Quinn Fromm (Bel) 18-2.5.

Shot put — 1. Keegan Tritle (Li) 47-4; 2. Keaton Tebbe (Pr) 46-0.5; 3. Lane Kaczinski (Ca) 43-3; 4. Chadd Weller (Ca) 39-11; 6. Tevin Stoecker (NE) 39-7.5.

400 relay — 1. Northeast (Ben Hildebrandt, Lingle, Stoecker, Boughton) 45.83; 2 Bellevue 47.10; 4. Preston 50.61; 5. Midland 53.88.

800 relay — 1. Camanche (Easton McDaniel, Zach Nissen, Aaron Shum, Thomas Brantley) 1:34.48; 2. Preston 1:35.06; 3. Bellevue 1:37.40; 4. Northeast 1:37.50; 5. Marquette Catholic 1:38.10

1,600 relay — 1. Camanche (Thomas Brantley, Brady Beal, Jeremiah Jones, Will Seeser) 3:35.44; 2. Northeast 3:38.05; 4. Bellevue 3:43.42; 5. Preston 3:43.87.

3,200 relay — 1. Camanche (Jones, Quan Matthews, Kyle Gifford, Seeser) 8:44.28; 2. Northeast 8:52.02; 5. Preston 9:46.59; 6. Bellevue 9:46.84.

440 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche (Brantley, Norman, Williams, Osaro) 1:00.30; 3. Bellevue 1:04.66; 4. Marquette Catholic 1:07.61; 5. Northeast 1:09.28.

1,600 medley — 1. Lisbon (John Noll, Logan Rickard, Tanner Sackett-Hopkins, Austin Springsteen) 3:43.01; 2. Northeast 3:43.67; 3. Preston 3:44.12; 4. Camanche 3:58.47; 5. Midland 3:58.78; 6. Bellevue 4:27.24

GIRLS

Team Standings

1. Camanche 161; 2. Northeast 140.5; 3. Preston 67; 4. Bellevue/Marquette Catholic 64; 5. Lisbon 63; 6. Midland 38.5; 7. Calamus- Wheatland 32; 8. Prince of Peace 20.

100 — 1. Danae Diedrich (NE) 12.85; 2. Tierra Hildebrandt (NE) 12.97; 4. Addison McDanel (Ca) 13.44; 5. Morgan Lyons (Ca) 13.96; 6. Brooke Smithson (Pre) 14.23.

Text Only
Top News
AP Video