The Clinton Herald, Clinton, Iowa

Top News

May 7, 2013

The best for last

(Continued)

200 — 1. Sarah Lampe (Bel) 25.34; 2. Diedrich (NE) 26.13; 3. Hildebrandt (NE) 26.16; 4. McDanel (Ca) 27.62.

400 — 1. Alyssa Roth (NE) 1:03.99; 2. Bailey Mensinger (Ca) 1:04.32; 4. Katherine Herrig (Bel) 1:07.44; 5. Dana Koester (CW) 1:08.91.

800 — 1. Libby Schnoor (Ca) 2:26.63; 2. Mensinger (Ca) 2:27.88; 3. Theresa Koos (Bel) 2:29.00; 5. Hannah Kilburg (NE) 2:36.05; 6. Nina Cray (CW) 2:37.83.

100 hurdles — 1. Aleenah Marcucci (NE) 16.11; 2. Allie Lefebure (Ca) 17.25; 3. Rachel Kilburg (Bel) 17.26; 4 Morgan McAleer (NE) 17.36; 5. Alexis Campie (Ca) 18.04; 6. Abby Smithson (Pre) 18.83.

1,500 — 1. Kendra Schmidt (Li) 5:16.60; 2. Megan Slattery (CW) 5:18.52; 3. H. Kilburg (NE) 5:18.85; 4. Josye Kaczinski (NE) 5:34.60; 5. Kailey Potter (CW) 5:55.32; 6. Courtney Martens (Ca) 5:58.56.

3,000 — 1. Kaitlynn Riley (NE) 11:41.03; 3. Emily Franks (NE) 12:02.75; 4. Martens (Ca) 13:21.82; 5. Erica Drake (Bel) 13:24.87; 6. Sabrina Lippens (Pr) 14:24.35.

400 hurdles — 1. Courtney Sowle (Ca) 1:05.29; 2. Marcucci (NE) 1:10.29; 3. A. Smithson (Pr) 1:13.12; 4. Brittany Paasch (Ca) 1:14.33.

Discus — 1. Sydney Laufenberg (PoP) 116-0; 2. Kiana Turner (Ca) 102-4; 3. Lindsey Short (Ca) 101-1; 4. Katy Steinbach (Pr) 95-3; 5 Ashley Kruse (NE) 90-9; 6 Ally Bottorff (Bel) 88-1.

High jump — 1. Courtney Sowle (Ca) 5-10; 2. Brooke Krogman (Pr) 4-10; 2. Schnoor (Ca) 4-10; 5. Alyssa Roth (NE) 4-6.

Long jump — 1. Alaina Martensen (Ml) 15-1.25; 2. Sydney Grell (Ca) 15-0.5; 3. Brooke Wagner (Pre) 14-07.75; 6. Peyton Gray (NE) 13-11.00.

Shot put — 1. Sydney Laufenberg (PoP) 36-7.5; 2. Katy Steinbach (Pre) 36-2.5; 3. Amanda Kieffer (Pr) 33-5; 6. Short (Ca) 31-4.5.

400 relay —1. Camanche (Jordan Nissen, Erin Dunn, Morgan Lyons, McDanel) 52.58; 2. Bellevue 53.87; 3. Northeast 55.86; 5. Preston 57.96; 6. Calamus Wheatland 59.62.

800 relay — 1. Northeast (Rylee Dickey, Marcucci, Hildebrandt, Diedrich) 1:47.24; 2. Camanche 1:50.67; 5. Calamus Wheatland 2:00.82; 6. Preston 2:00.95.

1,600 relay —1. Camanche (Mensinger, Schnoor, Kylie Vogel, Sowle) 4:13.58; 2. Northeast 4:27.46; 4. Preston 4:31.54; 5. Bellevue 4:57.80.

3,200 relay — 1. Preston (Cassie Aldis, Gabi Vasconcelos, Madeline Geier, Meghan McLaughlin) 10:24.00; 2. Northeast 10:32.94; 3. Bellevue 10:35.54; 4. Calamus Wheatland 11:00.13.

400 shuttle hurdle relay — 1. Camanche (Campie, Paasch, Demi Edens, Lefebure) 1:14.92; 2. Bellevue 1:14.96; 3. Preston 1:20.93; 4 Northeast 1:25.20; 5. Calamus Wheatland 1:31.84.

800 medley — 1. Bellevue (Anna Ambrosy, Mariah Steines, Rachel Kilburg, Lampe) 1:56.02; 2. Camanche 2:00.76; 3. Northeast 2:03.85; 4. Calamus Wheatland 2:04.38.

1,600 medley — 1. Camanche (Nissen, Erin Dunn, Vogel, Schnoor) 4:30.65; 3. Calamus Wheatland 4:41.60; 4. Preston 5:00.01; 5. Northeast 5:01.06; 6. Bellevue 5:03.03.

Text Only
Top News
AP Video