Iowa State University awards degrees

AMES — Iowa State University's largest-ever graduating class received degrees during four spring commencement ceremonies May 9 and 11. Iowa State awarded 4,439 undergraduate degrees, 527 master's degrees, 132 doctor of philosophy degrees and 150 veterinary medicine degrees.

Local graduates included:

Baldwin

Jacqueline Tabor, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science.

Bellevue

Katelyn Boeckenstedt, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education.

John Jacobs, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Systems Technology.

Megan Marvin, Bachelor of Science, Animal Ecology and Biology (AGLS), Magna Cum Laude.

Camanche

Kyle Henricksen, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering.

Torrie Lanhart, Bachelor of Science, Animal Ecology.

Charlotte

Hunter Bielenberg, Bachelor of Science, Agronomy, Magna Cum Laude.

Clinton

Todd Broadrick, Bachelor of Science, Technical Communication.

Nolan Bromley, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering.

Brennan Kissack, Bachelor of Science, Hospitality Management.

Jessica Riojas, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science (AGLS) and Biology (AGLS), Summa Cum Laude, Honors Program Member.

De'Janea Shannon, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Integrated Studio Arts.

Alyssa Sikkema, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health.

DeWitt

Madeleine Blandin, Bachelor of Science, Event Management and Marketing, Summa Cum Laude.

Katlyn Irwin, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

Garrett Jacobs, Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering.

Mackenzie Kuehn, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education, Magna Cum Laude.

Amber Meyer, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology and Health.

Fulton, Illinois

Maddison Wiersema, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science.

Grand Mound

Sara Hasenmiller, Bachelor of Science, Supply Chain Management.

Sierra Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education.

Iowa City

Eric Regenwether, Bachelor of Science, Accounting.

La Motte

Lillian Kies, Bachelor of Science, Animal Ecology.

Madison Lapke, Bachelor of Science, Agriculture and Society and Global Resource Systems.

Maquoketa

Samuel Fowler, Bachelor of Science, Forestry.

Nicole Furne, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science.

Jennifer Westphal, Master of Science, Agricultural Education.

Miles

Colin Marburger, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Magna Cum Laude.

Morrison, Illinois

Jacob La Marche, Master of Science, Kinesiology.

Zachary Nardi, Bachelor of Science, Finance.

Amber Vegter, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science and Biology.

Wheatland

Kailey Potter, Bachelor of Science, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design, Cum Laude.

Rebecca VanderHeiden, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Studies.