Clinton XC

Irish, Rebels run at Midland

WYOMING – The Northeast boys cross country team notched a second place team finish while the Prince of Peace girls finished third in a meet at Little Bear Country Club on Tuesday, hosted by Midland High School.

Northeast’s Andrew Hilgendorf led the effort for the Rebels with a fifth place finish in 18:34. Bellevue’s Brady Griebel won the boys’ side in 17:18.

Following up Hilgendorf’s effort, Thomas Machande cracked the top 20 with a 19:59, good for 16th.

Nathan Ketelsen (21:01) and Daniel Rowland (21:07) finished 21 and 22 respectively.

Prince of Peace’s Marcus Blount finished 12th overall in 19:05. Tipton won with a team score of 31.

Bellevue Marquette’s Halle Kilburg won the girls’ portion in 21:51. Following her was Jimena Fierro from West Liberty (22:08) and Cenady Soenksen (22:28) from Northeast.

Prince of Peace’s Sophie Griffin finished in the top 10, notching a ninth place finish in 23:58. She edged Northeast’s Grace Ketelsen, who came in tenth.

The Irish’s Ava Riden was the next finish at 15th in 24:42. Following her place wise was Northeast’s Faith Ketelsen (24:46) and Prince of Peace’s Kaelyn Goodsman (24:48).

Clinton, DeWitt run at North Scott

ELDRIDGE – The Clinton boys finished fifth as a team, while the girls finished eighth in a Mississippi Athletic Conference – heavy meet at North Scott on Tuesday.

“[We] got to compete against some quality teams on a challenging course in Scott County Park,” head coach Kellen Schneeberg said. “We had to shake off a little rust from not being abole to compete last week.

“Overall, the kids competed well and we saw some time drops from this same race last year by nearly every returning runner.”

The boys were led by Noah Smith, Conner Sattler and Parker Sirna.

Smith finished 13th overall in 17:42. Conner Sattler just missed the top 20 with an 18:40 and Parker Sirna clocked in at 18:53.

“It was great to see Noah mix it up with the top ten for most of the race and medaling,” Schneeberger said.

The girls were led by Abby Struble, Viviana Ramirez and Sofia Tello. Struble finished just outside the top 30 with a 23:32. Ramirez and Tello finished at 25:41 and 25:58.

“Abby Struble did a nice job of pushing herself and dropped over a minute from her time last year,” Schneeberger said. “She’s really starting to figure it out.”

Central DeWitt girls finished fourth overall, led by a sixth place finish from Carly Small (21:07) and a ninth place finish from Kyleen Irwin (21:20).

The Saber boys finished seventh as a team, led by Jack Campbell with a 37th place finish in 20:13.